As part of ACSO's year-round programs and services, the association offers a monthly summary of orchestra performances. The information listed below represents concerts presented by current member organizations and is subject to change. For information on becoming an individual or organizational member, please call us at (800) 495-2276 or visit us at www.acso.org/membership.

The deadline to be included in the February calendar listings is Janaury 15. If your organization would like to be included in future listings, please upload your concert information at www.acso.org/upload

Click here to download this month's listing.

Northern California

Counties: Alameda, Alpine, Amador, Butte, Colusa, Contra Costa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Glenn, Humboldt, Lake, Lassen, Marin, Mendocino, Modoc, Napa, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, Sacramento, San Francisco, San Mateo, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, Solano, Sonoma, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Yolo, and Yuba

Alameda County

Friday, January 19, at 8 PM
Oakland Symphony
Michael Morgan, conductor
W. Kamau Bell, sociopolitical comedian
James Weldon Johnson: Lift Every Voice & Sing
Todd Rundgren: I Love My Life
Nina Simone: Feeling Good
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Flight of the Bumblebee
Moses Hogan: Swing Low Sweet Chariot
Prince: Take Me With You/Let's Go Crazy
Aram Khachaturian: Sabre Dance
Nina Simone: Mississippi Goddamn
Jimi Hendrix: Power of Soul
Bob Marley: Three Little Birds
Tears for Fears: Sowing the Seeds of Love
Paramount Theatre, 2025 Broadway, Oakland
(510) 444-0801
www.oaklandsymphony.org

Contra Costa County

Saturday, January 20, at 8 PM 
Sunday, January 21, at 4 PM

California Symphony
Donato Cabrera, conductor
Alexi Kenney, violin
Smetana: Vltava (Die Moldau)
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6
Lester Center for the Arts, 1601 Civic Dr., Walnut Creek
(925) 943-7469
www.californiasymphony.org 

Sacramento County

Saturday, January 20, at 8 PM
Sacramento Philharmonic & Opera
Case Scaglione, conductor
Andrew von Oeyen, piano
Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1
Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
Sacramento Community Center Theater, 1301 L St., Sacramento
(800) 225-2277
www.sacphilopera.org

Saturday, January 27, at 7:30 PM
Sacramento Youth Symphony, Premier Orchestra
Michael Neumann, conductor
Kako Hayashi, piano
Devin Chang, piano
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23
Grieg: Piano Concerto
Smetana: The Moldau
Brahms: First Symphony
Sacramento City College, Performing Arts Center, 3835 Freeport Blvd., Sacramento
(916) 731-5777
www.sacramentoyouthsymphony.org

San Francisco County

Thursday, January 11, at 8 PM
Friday, January 12, at 8 PM
Saturday, January 13, at 8 PM

San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 14
Schoenberg: Piano Concerto
R. Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Davies Symphony Hall, 201 Van Ness Ave., San Francisco
(415) 864-6000
www.sfsymphony.org 
For the complete schedule of the San Francisco Symphony, visit www.sfsymphony.org

San Mateo County

Saturday, January 27, 8 PM
Master Sinfonia Chamber Orchestra
David Ramadanoff, conductor
Hans Boepple, piano
Vaughan Williams: Fantasy on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 27 in B-flat major
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 in A minor (Scottish)
Valley Presbyterian Church, 945 Portola Rd., Portola Valley
(408) 267-5388
www.mastersinfonia.org 

Santa Clara County

Monday, January 1, at 3 PM
San Francisco Chamber Orchestra
Benjamin Simon, conductor
Rin Homma, pianist (2017/18 Debut Artist)
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No.1 
Beethoven: Symphony No.1 
First United Methodist Church, Palo Alto
(415) 463-6710
www.thesfco.org

Sunday, January 7, at 7 PM
San José Chamber Orchestra
Barbara Day Turner, conductor
The Delphi Trio 
Beethoven: Piano Trio Opus 70, no 2
Wiren: Serenade for Strings
Mozart: Three Dances
Kreisler, arr. C. Assad: Midnight Bells
Trianon Theatre, 72 N. 5th St., San José
(408) 295-4416
www.sjco.org

Saturday, January 13, at 8 PM 
San Jose Youth Symphony and Chamber Orchestra
Yair Samet, conductor
Kavya Iyer, violin 
Offenbach: Orpheus in the Underworld Overture
Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in G minor, Op. 12, No. 1
Stamitz: Clarinet Concerto No. 3
Bizet: Carmen Suites 
Santa Clara University Mayer Theatre, Santa Clara
(408) 885-9220 
www.sjys.org

Saturday, January 20, at 8:00 PM
Peninsula Symphony
Mitchell Sardou Klein, conductor
Cast from 42nd Street Moon, Theatre Company, San Francisco; Daren A.C. Carollo, director
Rodgers & Hammerstein: South Pacific in Concert
Flint Center for the Performing Arts, 21250 Stevens Creek Blvd, Cupertino, CA 95014
(925) 941-5291
www.peninsulasymphony.org

Sunday, January 21, at 2:00 PM
Peninsula Symphony
Mitchell Sardou Klein, conductor
Cast from 42nd Street Moon, Theatre Company, San Francisco; Daren A.C. Carollo, director
Rodgers & Hammerstein: South Pacific in Concert
Capuchino High School Theatre, 1501 Magnolia Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066
(925) 941-5291
www.peninsulasymphony.org

Sunday, January 28, at 2:30 PM
Master Sinfonia Chamber Orchestra
David Ramadanoff, conductor
Hans Boepple, piano
Vaughan Williams: Fantasy on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 27 in B-flat major
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 in A minor (Scottish)
Los Altos United Methodist Church, 655 Magdalena Ave., Los Altos
(408) 267-5388
www.mastersinfonia.org

Santa Cruz County

Saturday, January 27, at 7:30 PM
Sunday, January 28, at 2 PM

Santa Cruz Symphony
Daniel Stewart, conductor
Michelle Bradley, soprano
Wagner: Overture to Meistersinger
Strauss: Four last Songs
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
1/27: Santa Cruz Civic Auditorium, Santa Cruz
1/28: Mello Center for the Performing Arts, Watsonville
(831) 420-5260
www.SantaCruzSymphony.org 

Solano County

Sunday, January 28, at 3 PM
Vallejo Symphony
Marc Taddei, conductor
Cecile Licad, piano
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet
Shostakovitch: Piano Concerto No. 1
Mozart: Symphony No. 40
Empress Theatre, 330 Virginia St., Vallejo
(707) 643-4441
www.vallejosymphony.org

Sonoma County

Saturday, January 13, at 8 PM
Sunday, January 14, at 3 PM
Monday, January 15, at 8 PM

Santa Rosa Symphony
Greame Jenkins, guest conductor
Orli Shaham, piano
Haydn: Symphony No. 100, Military
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 21, Elvira Madigan
Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra
Weill Hall, Green Music Center, Rohnert Park
(707) 546-8742
www.srsymphony.org
 
Sunday, January 28, at 3 PM
Santa Rosa Symphony
Richard Loheyde, conductor
Family Concert Series: "Green Eggs & Ham and Tubby the Tuba"
Weill Hall, Green Music Center, Rohnert Park
(707) 546-8742
www.srsymphony.org

Yolo County

Sunday, January 21, at 3 PM
Auburn Symphony
Peter Jaffe, conductor
Amit Peled, cello
Copland: Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo
Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 1
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Mondavi Center for the Performing Arts, Davis
(530) 823-6683
www.auburnsymphony.com

Central California

Counties: Calaveras, Fresno, Inyo, Kern, Kings, Madera, Mariposa, Merced, Mono, Monterey, San Benito, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, Stanislaus, Tulare, and Tuolumne

Fresno County

Sunday, January 28, at 3 PM
Fresno Philharmonic
Rei Hotoda, conductor
Awadagin Pratt, piano
Kenneth Froelich: Spinning Yarns
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 in F minor
William Saroyan Theatre, 700 M St., Fresno
(559) 261-0600
www.fresnophil.org

 

San Joaquin County

Saturday, January 27, at 6 PM
Stockton Symphony Association
Peter Jaffe, conductor
Kerson Leong, violin
Allin: Port of Stockton March
Khatchaturian: Violin Concerto
Musorgsky/Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition
Atherton Auditorium, San Joaquin Delta College, 5151 Pacific Ave., Stockton
(209) 951-0196
www.stocktonsymphony.org

Tulare County

Saturday, January 20, at 7:30 PM
Sequoia Symphony Orchestra
Bruce Kiesling, conductor
Steven Lin, piano
Ravel: Piano Concerto in G major
Holst: The Planets
Visalia Fox Theatre, 308 W. Main St., Visalia
(559) 732-8600
www.sequoiasymphonyorchestra.com

Southern California

Counties: Imperial, Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego, Santa Barbara, and Ventura

Los Angeles County

Friday, January 5, at 8 PM
Saturday, January 6, at 8 PM

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Matthias Pintscher, conductor
Renaud Capuçon, violin
Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole
Matthias Pintscher: mar'eh (West Coast premiere)
Debussy: Ibéria
Dukas: The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Walt Disney Concert Hall, 111 S. Grand Ave., Los Angeles
(323) 850-2000
www.laphil.com
For the complete schedule of the LA Phil, visit www.laphil.com.

Saturday, January 13, at 8 PM
Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Sonia Marie De Leon de Vega, conductor
Yi-Huan Zhao, violin
Cathy Biagini, cello
Arthur Omura, harpsichord
Rameau: Les Cyclopes
Rameau: Pièces de clavecin en concerts No. 5
Bach: Concerto for 2 Violins in d Minor
Corelli: Concerto Grosso in g minor, Op. 6, No. 8, Christmas Concerto
Santa Cecilia Arts & Learning Center, 2751 W. Broadway, Los Angeles
(323) 259-3011
www.scorchestra.org

Saturday January 20, at 2 PM & 8 PM
Pasadena Symphony and POPS
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Sherezade Panthaki, soprano
Blake Pouliot, violin
Bach: Concerto for Violin and Oboe
Rameau: Les Indes Galantes
Telemann: Overture des nations anciens et modernes
Handel: "Piangero" from Julius Ceasar
Graun: Ceasar e Cleopatra
Mattheson: The Death of Cleopatra
Ambassador Auditorium, 131 S St.John Ave., Pasadena
(626) 793-7172
https://pasadenasymphony-pops.secure.force.com/ticket

Saturday, January 20, at 8 PM
Downey Symphony Orchestra
Sharon Lavery, conductor
Mozart: Impresario Overture
Debussy: Petite Suite
Lars Clutterham: New Horizons (World Premiere)
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 (Italian)
Downey Theatre, 8435 Firestone Blvd., Downey
(562) 861-8211
www.downeysymphony.org

Saturday, January 20, at 8 PM
The Hutchins Consort
Joe McNalley, conductor
Maksim Velichkin, piano
"Bach and Rock": classic rock like Jimi Hendrix' "Purple Haze" and Led Zeppelin's "Immigrant Song," as well as several engaging pieces by J.S. Bach
St. Augustine by-the-Sea Episcopal Church, 1227 4th St., Santa Monica
(858) 366-2423
www.hutchinsconsort.org

Thursday, January 25, at 7:30 PM
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
David Washburn, trumpet and host
The Modern Brass Quintet
Monteverdi: Selected fanfares from L'Orfeo
Vivaldi: Concerto for two trumpets
200 South Grand Ave., Los Angeles
(213) 622-7001
www.laco.org

Tuesday, January 30, at 8 PM
Wednesday, January 31, at 8 PM

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Thomas Dausgaard, conductor
Menahem Pressler, piano
Brahms: Selections from Hungarian Dances (orch. Dausgaard) and Liebeslieder Waltzes
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major
Mozart: Symphony No. 41 in C major "Jupiter"
1/30: 216 North Brand Blvd., Glendale
1/31: 340 Royce Dr., Westwood
(213) 622-7001
www.laco.org

Orange County

Thursday, January 11, at 8 PM
Friday, January 12, at 8 PM
Saturday, January 13, at 8 PM

Pacific Symphony
Michael Francis, guest conductor
Ray Chen, violin
Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Elgar: Symphony No. 1
Segerstrom Center for the Arts, 615 Town Center Dr., Costa Mesa
(714) 755-5799
www.pacificsymphony.org
For the complete schedule of the Pacific Symphony, visit www.pacificsymphony.org.

Sunday, January 21, at 3 PM
The Hutchins Consort
Joe McNalley, conductor
Maksim Velichkin, piano
"Bach and Rock": classic rock like Jimi Hendrix' "Purple Haze" and Led Zeppelin's "Immigrant Song," as well as several engaging pieces by J.S. Bach
St. Mark Presbyterian Church, 2200 San Joaquin Hills Rd., Newport Beach
(858) 366-2423
www.hutchinsconsort.org

San Diego County

Saturday, January 13, at 8 PM
Sunday, January 14, at 2 PM

San Diego Symphony
Rafael Payare, conductor
Steven Schick, percussion
Berlioz: Roman Carnival
Roberto Sierra: Con madera, metal y cuero (Percussion Concerto)
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5
Jacobs Music Center, 750 B St., San Diego
(619) 235-0804
www.sandiegosymphony.org
For the complete schedule of the San Diego Symphony, visit www.sandiegosymphony.org.

Friday, January 19, at 8 PM
The Hutchins Consort
Joe McNalley, conductor
Maksim Velichkin, piano
"Bach and Rock": classic rock like Jimi Hendrix' "Purple Haze" and Led Zeppelin's "Immigrant Song," as well as several engaging pieces by J.S. Bach
St. Andrew´s Episcopal Church, 890 Balour Dr., Encinitas
(858) 366-2423
www.hutchinsconsort.org

Santa Barbara County

Saturday, January 20, at 8 PM
Sunday, January 21, at 3 PM

Santa Barbara Symphony
Carolyn Kuan, guest conductor
Lara St. John, violin
The Red Violin: film with live orchestra
The Granada Theatre, 1214 State St., Santa Barbara
(805) 898-9386
www.thesymphony.org

Ventura County

Friday, January 12, at 7:30 PM
Sunday, January 14, at 2:30 PM

Thousand Oaks Philharmonic
John Roscigno, conductor
Sophia Lee, violin
Jamie Lee, violin
Stephen Saw, violin
Mina Jung, piano
Clara Haslop, piano
Emma Sun, piano
Daniel Wang, piano
Jahan Raymond, piano
Vivaldi: Concerto in A Minor for Two Violins
Bach: Concerto in E Major, BWV 1042
Beethoven: Concerto No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 37
Grieg: Concerto in A Minor, Op. 16
Mozart: Concerto No. 17 in G Major, KV 453
Mozart: Concerto No. 27 in Bb Major, KV 595
Saint-Saëns: Concerto No. 2 in G Minor, Op. 22
Saint-Saëns: Dance Bacchanale from Samson and Delilah
1/12: Camarillo United Methodist Church, 291 Anacapa Dr., Camarillo
1/14: Scherr Forum Theatre, Thousand Oaks Civic Arts Plaza, 2100 E. Thousand Oaks Blvd., Thousand Oaks
www.tophil.org

Sunday, January 28, at 3 PM
Conejo Valley Youth Orchestras and Ensembles
Bill Benson, condcutor
Copland: Rodeo Suite "Hoe Down"
Bizet: Carmen Suite
Rossini: La Gazza Ladra Overture
Dvorak: New World Symphony, 4th movement
Thousand Oaks Civic Arts Plaza, 2100 E. Thousand Oaks Blvd., Thousand Oaks
Tickets through ticketmaster.com
www.cvyo.org

Outside of California

ACSO includes members from orchestras outside of California, as well as concerts performed outside California by touring members, including:

Arizona

Friday, January 5, at 7:30 PM
Saturday, January 6, at 2 PM & 7:30 PM
Sunday, January 7, at 2 PM

Tucson Symphony Orchestra
Jessica Cottis, conductor
Julian Schwarz, cello
Adès: Three Studies from Couperin
Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 1
Mozart: Symphony No. 29
1/5: St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church, 7650 N. Paseo del Norte, Tucson
1/6 & 1/7: Catalina Foothills High School, 4300 E. Sunrise Dr., Tucson
(520) 882-8585
www.tucsonsymphony.org

Friday, January 12, at 7:30 PM
Tucson Symphony Orchestra
José Luis Gomez, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Glazunov: Overture solennelle
Rachmaninoff: Vocalise for orchestra
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Overture
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Tucson Music Hall, 260 S. Church Ave., Tucson
(520) 882-8585
www.tucsonsymphony.org

Saturday, January 13 at 7:30 PM
Sunday, January 14 at 2 PM

Tucson Symphony Orchestra
José Luis Gomez, conductor
Arturo Sandoval, trumpet
Tucson Music Hall, 260 S. Church Ave., Tucson
(520) 882-8585
www.tucsonsymphony.org

Friday, January 19, at 7:30 PM
Sunday, January 21, at 2 PM

Tucson Symphony Orchestra
José Luis Gomez, conductor
Kelly Nassief, soprano
Jamie Bernstein, narrator
Tucson Symphony Chorus
Tucson Arizona Boys Chorus
Beethoven: Overture to Fidelio
Mahler: Adagio from Symphony No. 10
Bernstein: Symphony No. 3, "Kaddish"
Tucson Music Hall, 260 S. Church Ave., Tucson
(520) 882-8585
www.tucsonsymphony.org

Nevada

Saturday, January 13, at 7:30 PM
Las Vegas Philharmonic
Donato Cabrera, conductor
Kimberly Glennie, harp
Stephen Caplan, oboe
Andrew Smith, cello
Debussy: Danses sacree et profane
Vaughan Williams: Oboe Concerto
Bach: Cello Concerto in A Major
Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
The Smith Center, 361 Symphony Park Ave., Las Vegas
(702) 749-2000
www.lvphil.org