As part of ACSO's year-round programs and services, the association offers a monthly summary of orchestra performances. The information listed below represents concerts presented by current member organizations and is subject to change. For information on becoming an individual or organizational member, please call us at (800) 495-2276 or visit us at www.acso.org/membership.

The deadline to be included in the November calendar listings is October 15. If your organization would like to be included in future listings, please upload your concert information at www.acso.org/upload

Click here to download this month's listing.

Northern California

Counties: Alameda, Alpine, Amador, Butte, Colusa, Contra Costa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Glenn, Humboldt, Lake, Lassen, Marin, Mendocino, Modoc, Napa, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, Sacramento, San Francisco, San Mateo, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, Solano, Sonoma, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Yolo, and Yuba

Alameda County

Saturday, November 4, at 8 PM
Young People's Symphony Orchestra
David Ramadanoff, conductor
Ariel Horowitz, guest violinist
Dvorak: Carnival Overture
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 1 in D Major
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 in F minor
First Congregational Church of Berkeley, 2345 Channing Way, Berkeley
(510) 849-9776
www.ypsomusic.org

Saturday, November 11, at 8 PM
Sunday, November 12, at 4 PM

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Elizabeth Blumenstock, violin and leader
Vivaldi: "I'Autunno" in F major, RV 293 from Le Quattro stagioni
Locatelli: Introduzione Teatrale Op. 4, No. 5 in D major
Pisendel: Concerto for Violin and Two Oboes in G minor
Veracini: Sarabande "Arpeggiata" from Overture No. 4 in F major
Handel: Overture to Agrippina in G minor, HWV 6
Albinoni: Concerto for Two Oboes, Op. 9, No. 6 in G major
Tartini: Concerto for Violin in A major, D. 91
First Congregational Church, 2345 Channing Way, Berkeley
(415) 392-4400
www.philharmonia.org

Butte County

Saturday, November 11, at 7:30 PM
North State Symphony
Scott Seaton, conductor
Chloé Trevor, violin
Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture
Pinkston: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (world premiere)
Ravel: Tzigane
Moncayo: Huapango
Stravinsky: Firebird Suite (1919)
Laxson Auditorium, 400 W. 1st St., Chico
(530) 898-6333
www.northstatesymphony.org

Marin County

Wednesday, November 15, at 7:30 PM
Saturday, November 18, at 4 PM
Sunday, November 19, at 2 PM

Mill Valley Philharmonic
Laurie Cohen, conductor
David Gordon, assistant conductor
Raff: Ghostly Round-Dance from Symphony No. 10
Pärt: Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Ginastera: Variaciones Concertantes
Schumann: Symphony No. 1 'Spring' in B flat Major, Op. 38
11/15 & 11/18: Mt. Tamalpais United Methodist Church, Mill Valley
11/19: Osher Marin Jewish Community Center, San Rafael
Free concerts, walk-in seating. Free advance tickets for Nov. 19 only.
(415) 383-0930
www.millvalleyphilharmonic.org/concerts/

Sacramento County

Sunday, November 5, at 5 PM
Sacramento Youth Symphony
Michael Neumann, conductor
Premier Orchestra
Mustafa Mehmandarov, guest conductor
Marziya Guseynova, soprano
Verdi: Overture to "La Forza del Destino"
Waldteuffel: Skater's Waltz
Elgar: Enigma Variations
Amirov: Azeerbaijan
Capriccio Crest Theater, 1013 K St., Sacramento
(916) 731-5777
www.tickets.com
www.sacramentoyouthsymphony.org

Sunday, November 11, at 7:30 PM
Camellia Symphony Orchestra

Christian Baldini, conductor
Michael Morgan, guest conductor
Carrie Hennessey, soprano
Betany Coffland, mezzo soprano
Jack Wilkins, tenor
Zachary Gordin, baritone
Mozart: Requiem in D minor, K. 626
Mozart: Exsultate, jubilate, K. 165
Cathedral of the Blessed Sacramento, 1017 11th St., Sacramento
(916) 929-6655
www.camelliasymphony.org

Sunday, November 18, at 8:00 PM
Sacramento Philharmonic & Opera
Sameer Patel, conductor
Operatic selections from:
La Scala di Seta, The Barber of Seville, Don Giovanni, and The Marriage of Figaro
Plus Mozart's fantastical Symphony No. 38, the "Prague"
Community Center Theater, 1301 L St., Sacramento
(916) 808-2000
www.sacphilopera.org

San Francisco County

Thursday, November 2, at 8 PM
Friday, November 3, at 8 PM
Sunday, November 5, at 2 PM

San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Bernstein: The Age of Anxiety, Symphony No. 2
R. Strauss: Ein Heldenleben
Davies Symphony Hall, 201 Van Ness Ave., San Francisco
(415) 864-6000
www.sfsymphony.org
For the complete schedule of the San Francisco Symphony, visit www.sfsymphony.org.

Friday, November 10, at 8 PM
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Elizabeth Blumenstock, violin and leader
Vivaldi: "I'Autunno" in F major, RV 293 from Le Quattro stagioni
Locatelli: Introduzione Teatrale Op. 4, No. 5 in D major
Pisendel: Concerto for Violin and Two Oboes in G minor
Veracini: Sarabande "Arpeggiata" from Overture No. 4 in F major
Handel: Overture to Agrippina in G minor, HWV 6
Albinoni: Concerto for Two Oboes, Op. 9, No. 6 in G major
Tartini: Concerto for Violin in A major, D. 91
Herbst Theatre, 401 Van Ness Ave., San Francisco
(415) 392-4400
www.philharmonia.org

San Mateo County

Sunday, November 5, at 5 PM
Peninsula Youth Orchestra

Mitchell Sardou Klein, conductor
Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite No.1
Britten: Soirées Musicales
Sibelius: Spring Song
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No.1
Carlmont High School, 1400 Alameda de las Pulgas, Belmont
Tickets available at the door
www.peninsulayouthorchestra.org

Saturday, November 18 at 7:30 PM
El Camino Youth Symphony

John Eells, conductor
Joey Zhu, piano
Beethoven: Overture to Consecration of the House
Copland: Our Town
Schumann: Piano Concerto in A minor, Mvt. I
Haydn Symphony No. 104, "London"
Menlo Atherton Performing Arts Center, 555 Middlefield Rd., Atherton
(650) 213-7111
www.ecys.org

Saturday, November 18, at 8 PM
Redwood Symphony
Dr. Eric Kujawsky, conductor
Kristin Link, guest conductor
Diane Squires, soprano
Dvorak: Slavonic Dances, Op. 46 No. 7 & 8
Corigliano: Mr. Tambourine Man (with supertitles) (Bay Area premiere)
Bartók: Miraculous Mandarin, including complete ballet (with supertitles)
Cañada College Main Theater, 4200 Farm Hill Blvd., Redwood City
(650) 366-6872
www.redwoodsymphony.org

Santa Clara County

Saturday, November 4, at 7:30 PM
Mission Chamber Orchestra of San Jose
Emily Ray, conductor
Carlos Damas, violinist
Beethoven: Symphony no. 6 "Pastorale"
Mozart: Violin Concerto no. 2
Curiale: Gates of Gold
Scottish Rite Center, 2455 Masonic Dr., San Jose
(408) 236-3350
www.missionchamber.org

Wednesday, November 8, at 7:30 PM
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Elizabeth Blumenstock, violin and leader
Vivaldi: "I'Autunno" in F major, RV 293 from Le Quattro stagioni
Locatelli: Introduzione Teatrale Op. 4, No. 5 in D major
Pisendel: Concerto for Violin and Two Oboes in G minor
Veracini: Sarabande "Arpeggiata" from Overture No. 4 in F major
Handel: Overture to Agrippina in G minor, HWV 6
Albinoni: Concerto for Two Oboes, Op. 9, No. 6 in G major
Tartini: Concerto for Violin in A major, D. 91
First United Methodist Church, 625 Hamilton Ave., Palo Alto
(415) 392-4400
www.philharmonia.org

Shasta County

Sunday, November 12, at 2 PM
North State Symphony
Scott Seaton, conductor
Chloé Trevor, violin
Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture
Pinkston: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (world premiere)
Ravel: Tzigane
Moncayo: Huapango
Stravinsky: Firebird Suite (1919)
Cascade Theatre, 1733 Market St., Redding
(530) 243-8877
www.northstatesymphony.org

Sonoma County

Saturday, November 4, at 8 PM
Sunday, November 5, at 3 PM
Monday, November 6, at 8 PM

Santa Rosa Symphony
Mei-Ann Chen, conductor
Nareh Arghamanyan, piano
Shostakovich: Festive Overture
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1
Jennifer Higdon: blue cathedral
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4, Italian
Weill Hall, Green Music Center, Rohnert Park
(707) 546-8742
www.srsymphony.org

Central California

Counties: Calaveras, Fresno, Inyo, Kern, Kings, Madera, Mariposa, Merced, Mono, Monterey, San Benito, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, Stanislaus, Tulare, and Tuolumne

Fresno County

Sunday, November 12, at 3 PM
Fresno Philharmonic
Rei Hotoda, conductor
Orion Weiss, piano
Barber: Adagio for Strings
Bartok: Piano Concerto No. 3 in E major
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C minor
William Saroyan Theatre, 700 M St., Fresno
(559) 261-0600
www.fresnophil.org

Merced County

Friday November 10, at 7:30 PM
Merced Symphony Association
Classical Concert: Serenading Strings
Grieg: Holberg Suite, Op 40
Dvorák: Serenade for Strings, Op 22
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings, Op 48
Merced Theatre, 301 W. Main St., Merced
(209) 381-0500
www.mercedtheatre.org

Monterey County

Sunday, November 12, at 3 PM
Youth Music Monterey
Farkhad Khudyev, conductor
Nicholas Brady, violin
Junior Youth Orchestra
Khachaturian (arr. Frank): Dance of the Rose Maidens
Knipper (arr. Isaac): Meadowlands
Kabalevsky (arr. Brown): Polka
Sibelius (arr. Leidig): Symphony No. 2 - Movement IV
Honors Orchestra
Kabalevsky: Violin Concerto in C Major with guest soloist Nicholas Brady
Beethoven: Symphony No.6, Op.68
Sunset Center, San Carlos St., Carmel-By-The-Sea
(831) 375-1992
www.youthmusicmonterey.org

Tulare County

Saturday, November 11, at 7:30 PM
Sequoia Symphony Orchestra
Bruce Kiesling, conductor
Adam Millstein, violin
Glinka: Ruslan and Ludmilla
Tchaikovsky: Serenade melancolique and Valse-scherzo
Prokofiev: Lieutenant Kije
Borodin: Polovtsian Dances from "Prince Igor"
Visalia Fox Theatre, 308 W. Main St., Visalia
(559) 732-8600
www.sequoiasymphonyorchestra.com

Southern California

Counties: Imperial, Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego, Santa Barbara, and Ventura

Los Angeles County

Thursday, November 2, at 8 PM
Friday, November 3, at 8 PM
Saturday, November 4, at 8 PM
Sunday, November 5, at 2 PM

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Susanna Mälkki, conductor
Nancy Meckler, director
Amanda Forsythe, soprano
Emily Fons, mezzo-soprano
Women of the Los Angeles Master Chorale, Grant Gershon, artistic director
Andrew Robinson, Theseus/Oberon
Paige Lindsey White, Titania/Hippolyta
Will Bradley, Puck
Burt Grinstead, Demetrius
Nic Few, Lysander
Alexandra Ruth Wright, Helena
Katherine Ko, Hermia
Raymond McAnally, Bottom
Loren Lester, Quince/Egeus
Will Block, Flute
Matthew Patrick Davis, Lion
Cloie Wyatt Taylor, Wall
Quinn Francis, Moonshine
Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream (with scenes from Shakespeare's play)
Walt Disney Concert Hall, 111 S. Grand Ave., Los Angeles
(323) 850-2000
www.laphil.com
For the complete schedule of the Los Angeles Philharmonic, visit www.laphil.com.

Thursday, November 2, at 7:30 PM
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Shulman, cello and host
Vivaldi: Cello Concerto No. 8
Leo: Cello Concerto No. 3
CPE Bach: Cello Concerto in A Major
200 S. Grand Ave., Los Angeles
(213) 622-7001
www.laco.org

Saturday, November 11, at 8 PM
Long Beach Symphony
Eckart Preu, conductor
A Salute to Heroes: A Veterans Day Concert
Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
Barber: Adagio for Strings, op. 11
Lowden: Armed Forces Salute
Still: Symphony No. 2, G minor, Song of a New Race
Clyne: Within Her Arms
Grofé: Grand Canyon Suite
Long Beach Performing Arts Center, Terrace Theater, 300 E. Ocean Blvd., Long Beach
(562) 436-3203 x1
http://longbeachsymphony.org

Saturday, November 18, at 8 PM
Long Beach Symphony
Byron Stripling, conductor, vocals & trumpet
Carmen Bradford, vocals
Ted Louis Levy, vocals & tap dancer
Duke, Ella, and All that Jazz
Long Beach Arena, 300 E. Ocean Blvd., Long Beach
(562) 436-3203 x1
http://longbeachsymphony.org

Saturday, November 18, at 2 PM and 8 PM
Pasadena Symphony
David Lockington, conductor
Zee Zee, piano
Rossini: Barber of Seville Overture
Saint Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 2
Mozart: Symphony No. 41 "Jupiter"
Ambassador Auditorium, 131 S. Saint John Ave., Pasadena
(626) 793-7172
https://pasadenasymphony-pops.secure.force.com/ticket

Sunday, November 19, at 3 PM
Los Angeles Doctors Symphony Orchestra
Ivan Schulman, conductor
David Castillo, baritone
An Afternoon at the Opera: A Cavalcade of Operatic Overtures and Arias
Veterans Memorial Auditorium, 4117 Overland Ave., Culver City
(310) 259-9604
www.ladso.org

Sunday, November 19, at 6 PM
Young Musicians Foundation Debut Chamber Orchestra
Yuga Cohler, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
Williams: The Lark Ascending
Rautavaara: Fantasia
Poulenc: Sinfonietta
Bing Theater, Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 5905 Wilshire Blvd., Los Angeles
FREE - no tickets required
ymf.org/events

Sunday, November 19, at 4 PM
Monday, November 20, at 7:30 PM

Los Angeles Youth Orchestra
Russell Steinberg, conductor
Brahms: Symphony No.1
Beethoven: Symphony No.1
Brahms: Variations on a Theme of Haydn
Grieg: Prelude from Peer Gynt
Ponchielli: Dance of the Hours
11/19: UCLA Schoenberg Hall, 445 Charles E Young Drive East, Los Angeles
11/20: Ambassador Auditorium, 131 S. Saint John Ave., Pasadena
layoticketinfo@gmail.com
www.losangelesyouthorchestra.org

Tuesday, November 28, at 11 AM
Los Angeles Jewish Symphony
Dr. Noreen Green, conductor
Cantor Marcelo Gindlin
Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Guitar Concerto No. 1
Lara: Granada
Ness and Eaton: Sephardic Medley
Temple Valley Beth Shalom, 15739 Ventura Blvd., Encino
(818) 646-2844
www.LAJS.org

Orange County

Friday, November 3 at 8 PM
Saturday, November 4, at 3 PM

Pacific Symphony
Larry Blank, conductor
Harolyn Blackwell, vocalist
Capathia Jenkins, vocalist
Aisha de Haas, vocalist
Tribute to Ella Fitzgerald, including: "Dream a Little Dream of Me," "Cheek to Cheek," "Into Each Life Some Rain Must Fall" and "It Don't Mean a Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)."
Segerstrom Center for the Arts, 615 Town Center Dr., Costa Mesa
(714) 755-5799
www.pacificsymphony.org
For the complete schedule of the Pacific Symphony, visit www.pacificsymphony.org.

Saturday, November 11, at 7:30 PM
The Chapman Orchestra
Daniel Alfred Wachs, conductor
Olivia Gerns, oboe (winner of the 2016/17 Instrumental Competition)
Goossens: Oboe Concerto
Respighi: Trittico Botticelliano
Musco Center for the Arts, Chapman University, One University Dr., Orange
(714) 997-6812
http://muscocenter.org/events

Riverside County

Saturday, November 4, at 7:30 PM
California Chamber Orchestra
Dana Zimbric, conductor
The Jung Trio: Jennie Jung, piano; Ellen Jung, violin; Julie Jung, cello
Farrenc: Nonet in E-Flat Major
Piazzolla: Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Boulanger: D'un matin de printemps; D'un soir triste
Stravinsky: Concerto in E-flat, "Dumbarton Oaks"
Old Town Temecula Community Theater, 42051 Main St., Temecula
(866) 653-8696
www.calchamberorchestra.org

San Diego County

Saturday, November 11, at 8 PM
Sunday, November 12, at 2 PM

San Diego Symphony
Johannes Debus, conductor
Louis Lortie, piano
Rameau: Selections from Les Indes galantes
Ravel: Piano Concerto in G Major
Faure: Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande
Debussy: Iberia
Jacobs Music Center, 750 B St., San Diego
(619) 235-0804
www.sandiegosymphony.org
For the complete schedule of the San Diego Symphony, visit www.sandiegosymphony.org.

Outside of California

ACSO includes members from orchestras outside of California, as well as concerts performed outside California by touring members, including:

Arizona

Friday, November 10, at 7:30 PM
Saturday, November 11, at 7:30 PM
Sunday, November 12, at 2 PM

Tucson Symphony Orchestra
Jean-Marie Zeitouni, conductor
Chabrier: L'Étoile Overture
Ravel: Mother Goose
Bizet: Symphony No. 1 in C
11/10: St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church, 7650 N. Paseo del Norte, Tucson
11/11 & 11/12: Catalina Foothills High School, 4300 E. Sunrise Dr., Tucson
(520) 882-8585
www.tucsonsymphony.org

Friday, November 17, at 7:30 PM
Sunday, November 19, at 2 PM

Tucson Symphony Orchestra
Michael Stern, conductor
Drew Petersen, piano (2017 American Pianists Association Fellow)
Sibelius: Finlandia
Grieg: Piano Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 3, "Polish"
Tucson Music Hall, 260 S. Church Ave., Tucson
(520) 882-8585
www.tucsonsymphony.org

Saturday, November 25, at 4 PM
Sunday, November 26, at 2 PM

Tucson Symphony Orchestra
George Daugherty, conductor
Warner Bros. Presents Bugs Bunny at the Symphony II
Tucson Music Hall, 260 S. Church Ave., Tucson
(520) 882-8585
www.tucsonsymphony.org

Nevada

Saturday, November 4, at 7:30 PM
Las Vegas Philharmonic
Donato Cabrera, conductor
Copland: Selections from Rodeo
Revueltas: Homenaje a Federico García Lorca
Revueltas: Redes
Copland: El Salón México
The Smith Center, 361 Symphony Park Ave., Las Vegas
(702) 258-5438
www.lvphil.org

Saturday, November 11, at 7:30 PM
Sunday, November 12, at 2:00 PM

Reno Chamber Orchestra
Michael Sachs, guest conductor and trumpet
Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 2 in D major
Hummel: Trumpet Concerto in E major
Mozart: Serenade No. 9 in D major, K. 320 "Posthorn"
Nightingale Concert Hall, 1335 N. Virginia St., Reno
(775) 348-9413
www.renochamberorchestra.org